Wilmington College is always accepting nominations for the Hall of Fame. The selection committee meets once a year, usually in early summer, to select the class to be inducted during Homecoming. (Nomination Form)
DIGITAL TOUCH SCREEN ACCESS
2023 Inductees
Julie Creech-Organ, '13: Women's Swimming
Ken Keller, '98: Wrestling
Kevin Lucas, '01: Men's Track & Field
Tim Wilson, '78: Men's Basketball
Marque Jones Jr., '08: Football, Men's Track & Field
2022 Inductees
Leroy Berry, '80: Men's Basketball
Justin Saylor, '06: Men's Soccer
Alisha Flatter, '07: Women's Swimming
Kortney Kin, '10: Women's Basketball
Joe Freudenberg, '10: Men's Tennis
2021 Inductees
John Creech, '10: Men's Swimming
Bud Lewis: Men's Soccer Coach
Callen Martin, '10: Women's Track & Field
Katie Streck, '08: Women's Basketball
Dick Weidner, '68: Football, Men's Track & Field
2020 (No inductees due to COVID-19 pandemic)
2019 Inductees
Dana (Crow) Williams, '02: Women's Track & Field
Judy Doyle: Dignitary
Bob Hess, '01: Football
Becki (Opalek) Poeppelmeier, '98: Women's Soccer
Jake Pence, '02: Football
2018 Inductees
Chad Garman, '07: Men's Soccer
Greg Morrow, '05: Men's Track & Field
Kelly Peters, '07: Women's Basketball
Sharon Sims: Women's Golf, Women's Basketball, Women's Volleyball, and Women's Swimming Coach
Jay Slouffman, '89: Men's Basketball
2017 Inductees
Nicole (Woods) Hurley, '02: Women's Soccer
Steve Magoteaux, '75: Football
Alex Van der Sluijs, '07: Men's Soccer
Mike Wallace: Football Coach
Ashley (Johnson) Wolf, '07: Women's Track & Field
2016 Inductees
Michelle (Buck) Cron, '04: Women's Swimming
Damien Garnett, '00: Baseball
Brandon Tisdale, '05: Football
Bruce Wasem: Coach
Siobhan Zerilla, '05: Women's Basketball
2015 Inductees
Henry "Hank" Benedict, '03: Men's Track & Field
Josie Eilerman Crawford, '01: Women's Basketball
Bjorn Lidman, '04: Men's Soccer
Paul Sparling, '81: Dignitary
Jonas Svennson, '01: Men's Soccer
2014 Inductees
Jon Cain '03: Football
Adam Ryan '03: Football
Tara Rausch '04: Women's Basketball
Curt Downing '88: Football
Emily Herring '04: Women's Track & Field
2013 Inductees
Kerri (Fortman) Orszula '03: Women's Swimming
Don Sizer '88: Football
Megan (Woodruff) Slivka '03: Women's Basketball
Jimmy Wallace '03: Wrestling
Kyle Wolf '03: Men's Track & Field
2012 Inductees
Antonio R. Broadnax '02: Football
Heather (Meranda) Utter '01: Women's Basketball
Nick Nicastro '02: Football
Dr. John Turba: Dignitary
Doug Wolf '02: Men's Track & Field
2011 Inductees
Dave Dlugosz '74: Football
Bill Glaspey '59: Football, Men's Track & Field
Andy Szucs '01: Men's Soccer
Tammy (Venema) Kindel '01: Women's Soccer
2010 Inductees
Pat Austin '88: Baseball
Roger Barber: Dignitary
Charlie Cox '59: Baseball, Football, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Kevin Otte '00: Football
2009 Inductees
Jerry Grammes '99: Wrestling
Bill Hardman '81: Men's Soccer
Eric Noble '96: Football
Nyhla Rothwell '99: Women's Track & Field
2008 Inductees
Jenny (Eagan) Atkinson '97: Women's Basketball
JoAnne Ludmann '97: Women's Soccer
Steve Moyer '80: Football
Wayne Stacy '91: Football, Men's Track & Field
2007 Inductees
Russ Miller '66: Dignitary
Ed Minor '82: Football
Greg Sczurek '92: Men's Soccer
Stacey Williams '97: Women's Soccer, Women's Basketball, Women's Track & Field
2006 Inductees
Deanne (Arnold) Whalen '92: Women's Basketball
David Dill '82: Football
Jay Niswonger '79: Football
Reggie Tucker '91: Men's Soccer
2005 Inductees
John Calhoun '81: Football, Baseball
Lori May West '90: Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
Chris Tuzzeo '88: Men's Soccer
Brooks Lawrence: Baseball Coach
2004 Inductees
Tim Cleary '88: Men's Soccer
Tim Dicke '91: Men's Basketball
Jeff Johnson '87: Football
Kathy (Sprenz) McCord '93: Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Women's Track & Field
2003 Inductees
Richard Fortner '54: Football, Baseball, Men's Tennis
Bill Daugherty '86: Men's Basketball
Kelly Truce '87: Women's Soccer
Jerry Muldoon '89: Men's Track & Field, Men's Cross Country
2002 Inductees
Cosmo Collett '89: Men's Soccer
Ken Minor '73: Football, Men's Track & Field
Keith Myers '90: Football
Suzanne (Coyne) Harrison '92: Women's Basketball, Women's Soccer
2001 Inductees
Gregg Ayers '89: Men's Soccer
Valerie Bonnette '75: Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Dignitary
Fran Pirozzolo '72: Football, Baseball, Men's Track & Field, Dignitary
Dick Scott 1989-96: Director of Athletics
2000 Inductees
Bill Atsalis '57: Football
Fritz Plinke 1977-1993: Dignitary, Men's Tennis Coach, Women's Tennis Coach, Men's Basketball Coach
Roger Tewksbury '74: Dignitary
Jennifer Tuke Custis '89: Women's Soccer
1999 Inductees
Art Brady '51: Football, Baseball
Joe Fife 1979-1991: Softball Coach
Bill Ramseyer 1972-1990: Football Coach
John Woolums '43: Coach
1998 Inductees
Toni Allen '85: Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball
Robert Gregg '55: Football
Bud Lewis '62: Football, Baseball
Stan McCoy '51: Football, Baseball
1997 Inductees
Sharri Brumfield '84: Women's Basketball, Softball
Ekow Dennis '84: Men's Soccer
James Perkins '76: Football
Peter Sturtevant '65: Men's Soccer, Men's Tennis, Dignitary
Jake Von Kanel '28: Football
1996 Inductees
Linda Fittro Hatten '85: Women's Basketball
John K. Ross '49: Baseball, Men's Basketball
Gary Worthy '86: Football
Fletcher Yates '75: Men's Basketball
1995 Inductees
Dale E. Beckett '46: Baseball, Men's Basketball, Dignitary
Don Benhase '49: Football, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Virgil L. Patrick '49: Baseball, Football
Leroy Senne '50: Football, Men's Basketball
1994 Inductees
Paul Dean Waddell '51: Football, Baseball, Men's Basketball
Thomas Vessely '71: Men's Basketball
Cindy Stout '82: Women's Volleyball, Softball, Women's Basketball
Imad El-Macharrafie '81: Men's Soccer
1993 Inductees
Walt Hobble '51: Men's Basketball
Bill Hoffeld '51: Football, Baseball
Ron Clark '65: Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Soccer, Men's Track & Field
Michael Schneider '68: Football, Men's Track & Field
1992 Inductees
Dr. H. Richard Bath '36: Dignitary
William Rudduck '50: Football, Men's Track & Field
Dan W. Simpson '54: Men's Basketball
George A. Morton '59: Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Reinhold Finkes '79: Football, Wrestling, Men's Track & Field
Steve Spirk '82: Men's Soccer, Women's Soccer Coach
1991 Inductees
E.H. "Cal" Zigler '27: Football, Men's Basketball, Baseball
Howard "Chuck" Weimer '28: Football, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Charles "Shifty" Bolen: Coach, Dignitary
Kenneth "Fuzzy" Weimer '31: Football, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Fred Raizk '36: Coach, Dignitary, Director of Athletics
C.W. "Jake" Van Schoyck '50: Football, Baseball, Men's Basketball, Men's Track & Field
Jack Harner '58: Men's Basketball
R. Kirk Mee III '61: Baseball, Football, Men's Track & Field
Larry Clark '62: Men's Basketball, Baseball, Men's Track & Field
Gary McCarthy '69: Men's Soccer, Coach
Karl-Heinz Finkes '74: Football, Men's Track & Field, Wrestling
Rene Frey '81: Women's Volleyball, Women's Basketball, Softball
*Last updated - December 8, 2023*